NCMHCE changes in July 2027

NBCC has published the specification for the NCMHCE that starts on July 1, 2027. Test before that date and you take the current exam, so these changes don't apply to you. Test after and they do.

Updated November 1, 2026

The short answer

What changes on July 1, 2027
NowFrom July 1, 2027
Cases1110
To passA cut of about 59–66 of 100360 on a 100–500 scale
Blueprint5 scored domains6 reorganized domains; ethics 20%
BreakAfter case 5Optional, at the halfway point; first half then closes
Same130–150 questions, 9–15 per case, 3 sections, 225 minutes

If you’re close to ready, test before the change, ideally by April 2027 so a retake still fits.

This page lists what changes, what stays the same, and what NBCC hasn't said yet.

The case format carries into 2027. Practice it now: one free case, every answer explained, about 20 minutes.

Try a free case

Should you test before July 1, 2027?

Candidates’ advice was the same: take the current exam if you can.

Current exam vs the 2027 exam, for someone choosing a date
Current exam2027 exam
Prep materialsBuilt for itStill to come
ScoringKnown from score reportsNew scale, no reports yet
First-hand accountsHundredsNone yet

Leave room for a retake: at least 30 days, longer in some states, plus time to book. Testing by about April 2027 keeps a second attempt before the change.

Failed recently? NBCC hasn't said whether you can still sit the old version after July 1, 2027.

What NBCC hasn’t said yet

  • Whether a pre-July 2027 application or failed attempt lets you sit the old version afterward
  • Whether states keep accepting old-version results
  • The exact number of scored questions
  • When 2027 results become official

NBCC says it will post more as the date nears. If your window is close to July 1, 2027, check with NBCC before choosing materials.

Everything that changes

Current NCMHCE compared with the July 2027 specification
Before July 1, 2027From July 1, 2027
Cases1110
Unscored contentOne full case plus some questions30 to 50 field-test questions, randomly placed and identical in format
Reported scoreTotal correct on 100 scored questionsScaled score, 100 to 500
Passing scoreSet per form; not published360 on every form
NavigationEach section of a case locks when you move to the nextReview allowed before submitting each half; the first half locks when you submit it and the break begins. The specification does not say whether sections within a case still lock.
BreakScheduled 15 minutes after the fifth caseOptional 15 minutes, halfway through
Score reportUnofficial report after testing; domain feedback not confirmedScaled score, preliminary pass or fail, and general feedback for each domain
Built on173 work behaviors in the current outline101 core work tasks from a 2024–2025 national work analysis

The new blueprint: ethics and law rise to 20%, intake falls to 18%

The 2027 exam keeps six domains but renames and reweights them. Comparing the closest current domain to each 2027 one, three shifts stand out:

  • Ethics and law get more weight. Legal & Ethical Compliance is 20%; the closest current domain, Professional Practice and Ethics, is 15%.
  • Intake and assessment gets less. Intake & Assessment is 18%; the closest current domain, Intake, Assessment, and Diagnosis, is 25%.
  • One domain has no obvious counterpart. Indirect Client Care (12%) does not correspond to any current domain.

We found no official crosswalk on NBCC's site (checked October 10, 2026), so read each table on its own: the rows are ranked separately and are not equivalent domains.

From July 1, 2027: share of scored questions by domain
DomainShare
Provision of Counseling Interventions20%
Legal & Ethical Compliance20%
Intake & Assessment18%
Professional Development & Counselor Self-Awareness15%
Treatment Planning & Continuity of Care15%
Indirect Client Care12%
See the current blueprint, before July 1, 2027
Before July 1, 2027: share of scored questions by domain
DomainShare
Counseling Skills and Interventions30%
Intake, Assessment, and Diagnosis25%
Professional Practice and Ethics15%
Treatment Planning15%
Core Counseling Attributes15%
Areas of Clinical Focus0%*

* Evaluated through the diagnoses and case scenarios across each form rather than through scored questions of its own.

How the new scoring works: 360 on a 100–500 scale passes

Scores are reported on a 100 to 500 scale, and 360 or higher passes on every form; the scale is not a percentage. The passing-score page explains how it is set and has a checker for your exam date. For the current exam's structure, see the exam format page.

What it means for your studying

  • Know your version. Your exam date decides which blueprint and scoring apply, and materials should say which one they target.
  • Give ethics and law more time if you test after the change: they are the joint-largest domain at 20%.
  • Keep settling questions as you go. Today each case section locks when you move on; in 2027 the whole first half locks when you submit it. Either way, flagged questions left for later may be out of reach.
  • Plan for 10 cases in 225 minutes, about 22 minutes each, instead of 11 cases at about 20.

2027 NCMHCE FAQ

When does the new NCMHCE start?

NBCC's new specification is effective July 1, 2027. NBCC has not yet published how applications, authorizations or retakes that span that date are handled.

What is the passing score on the 2027 NCMHCE?

A scaled score of 360 or higher on a 100 to 500 scale. NBCC says the scale is not a percentage: 400 does not mean 80% correct.

Will my current study materials still work for the 2027 NCMHCE?

Much of the clinical content may carry over, but the blueprint is reorganized: Legal and Ethical Compliance is 20% (the closest current domain is 15%), a new Indirect Client Care domain takes 12%, and Intake and Assessment is 18% (the closest current domain is 25%). Materials should say which version they target.

Should I take the NCMHCE before the 2027 change?

If you are close to ready and your board allows it, testing on the current version is more predictable: prep materials match it, its scoring is known from score reports people shared, and there is a record of what it asks. Aim to test by about April 2027 so a retake, at least 30 days later, still falls before July 1, 2027.

Sources

  1. NBCC, NCMHCE examination specification, effective July 1, 2027. Accessed August 12, 2026.
  2. NBCC, NCMHCE exam page: transition notice. Accessed August 12, 2026.
  3. NBCC, current NCMHCE content outline (accessed August 12, 2026) and Candidate Handbook for State Licensure, revised Nov. 20, 2025 (accessed September 23, 2026), for the comparison.

The free practice case is one full NCMHCE-style case: 14 questions, about 20 minutes, no account needed.

Try the free case